Garces Grabler
Better Business Bureau

News

Latest news from Garces & Grabler

TPS HOLDER CAN ADJUST STATUS TO LAWFUL PERMENANT RESIDENCY

Posted: October, 2013

The plain language of 8 USC §1254a(f)(4) provides that Temporary Protected Status (TPS) holders do have a path to lawful permanent residency!!. TPS holders can adjust to LPR status on the basis of his/her marriage to a U.S. citizen. TPS holders are now considered lawfully inspected and can adjust in the United States.

Implementation of the Supreme Court Ruling on the Defense of Marriage Act] Homeland

Posted: July, 2013

“After last week’s decision by the Supreme Court holding that Section 3 of the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA) is unconstitutional, President Obama directed federal departments to ensure the decision and its implication for federal benefits for same-sex legally married couples are implemented swiftly and smoothly. To that end, effective immediately, I have directed U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to review immigration visa petitions filed on behalf of a same-sex spouse in the same manner as those filed on behalf of an opposite-sex spouse.”

New Jersey Criminal Defense Attorney Jonathan A Kessous Appointed Certified Criminal Trial Attorney

Posted: June, 2013

Jonathan A. Kessous, managing senior associate of the Criminal and DWI/Traffic Defense Department with the Law Offices of Garces & Grabler, P.C. has been appointed a Certified Criminal Trial Attorney by the New Jersey Superior Court. Less than 3% of all attorneys in the Garden State have earned this distinction.

Temporary Protected Status Extended for Salvadorans

Posted: May, 2013

Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano has extended Temporary Protected Status (TPS) for eligible nationals of El Salvador for an additional 18 months, beginning Sept. 10, 2013, and ending March 9, 2015.

I-601 AND I-601A WAIVERS

Posted: March, 2013

You must show that you have a U.S. citizen spouse or parent (qualifying relative) who would experience extreme hardship if you were refused admission to the United States. The qualifying relative does not need to be the relative who filed the immigrant visa petition to classify you as an immediate relative, but he or she must be a U.S. citizen spouse or parent..

  • Administrative Law
  • Appellate law
  • Bankruptcy
  • Consumer Law
  • Divorce & Family Matters
  • DWI
  • Employment Law
  • Cancellations
  • Immigration
  • Municipal Court
  • Landlord Tenant Law
  • Auto Accident
  • Construction Accident
  • Dog Bites/Animal Attacks
  • Fall Downs
  • Medical Malpractice
  • Negligent Security
  • Nursing Home Abuse & Neglect
  • Product Liability
  • Public Transportation Accident
  • Victims of Violent Crimes Comp
  • Worker's Compensation
  • Wrongful Death
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Business Formation
  • Business Transactions
  • Collections
  • Contract Dispute Litigation

  • Sitemap